Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

AustMS 2023

December 5 - December 8

The 67th Annual Meeting of the Australian Mathematical Society will be held at the University of Queensland, 5–8 December 2023.

Registration is now open: Registration and Financial Support

Plenary Speakers

Special Sessions

  • Algebra and Combinatorics (organisers: Lawrence Reeves, Binzhou Xia, and Sanming Zhou)
  • Applied and industrial mathematics (organiser: Simon Watt)
  • Category theory, Homotopy theory and K-theory (organisers: Mircea Voineagu, Marcy Robertson, and Soichiro Fujii)
  • Computational Mathematics (organisers: Quoc Thong Le Gia, Bishnu Lamichhane, and Ricardo Ruiz Baier)
  • Discrete Geometry (organisers: Guillermo Pineda Villavicencio and Julien Ugon)
  • Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory (organisers: Warwick Tucker, Gary Froyland, and Jason Atnip)
  • Equity, Diversity and Inclusion in Mathematics (organiser: Matthew Holden)
  • Functional Analysis (organisers: Thomas Scheckter and David Robertson)
  • Geometric analysis (organiser: Mat Langford)
  • Harmonic Analysis (organisers: Zihua Guo, Ji Li, and The Anh Bui)
  • Mathematical Physics (organisers: Ian Marquette, Gabriele Tartaglino Mazzucchelli, and Johanna Knapp)
  • Mathematics Education (organisers: Poh Hillock, Michael Jennings, Chris Tisdell, Carolyn Kennett, Leesa Sidhu, and Greg Oates)
  • Modern Techniques in Financial Mathematics (organisers: Duy-Minh Dang and Kazutoshi Yamazaki)
  • Number theory (organiser: Bryce Kerr)
  • Optimisation (organisers: Minh N. Dao and Matthew K. Tam)
  • Partial Differential Equations (organisers: Serena Dipierro, Giorgio Poggesi, and Enrico Valdinoci)
  • Probability and Mathematical Statistics (organisers: Andrea Collevecchio and Andriy Olenko)
  • Representation Theory (organisers: Bregje Pauwels, Anna Romanov, Ian Le, and Sam Jeralds)
  • Stochastic Differential Equations (organisers: Ben Goldys and Ngan Le)
  • Topology (organisers: Diarmuid Crowley, Daniel Matthews, and Pedram Hekmati)

Program Advisory Board

  • Regina Burachik, Chair (UniSA)
  • Hoa Bui (Curtin)
  • Timothy Buttsworth (UQ)
  • Serena Dipierro (UWA)
  • Pinhas Grossman (UNSW)
  • Jack Hall (U of Melbourne)
  • Nalini Joshi (U of Sydney)
  • Finnur Larusson (U of Adelaide)
  • Joan Licata (ANU)
  • Anita Liebenau (UNSW)
  • Jiakun Liu (Wollongong)
  • Malwina Luczak (U of Melbourne)
  • Artem Pulemotov (UQ)
  • Tony Roberts (QUT)
  • Fred Roosta (UQ)
  • Gabriele Tartaglino Mazzucchelli (UQ)
  • Valentina Wheeler (Wollongong)
  • Kazutoshi Yamazaki (UQ)

Local Organising Committee

  • Artem Pulemotov – Conference Director
  • Timothy Buttsworth – Conference Secretary
  • Kazutoshi Yamazaki – Conference Treasurer
  • Meagan Carney
  • Sara Davies
  • Zhewen (Joe) Feng
  • Ava Greenwood
  • Joseph Grotowski
  • Xin Guo
  • Poh Hillock
  • Michael Jennings
  • Masoud Kamgarpour
  • Ramiro Lafuente
  • Sharon Lee
  • Hien Nguyen
  • Dietmar Oelz
  • Lara Atzeni
  • Andree McFarlane – Conference Administrator

 

Website: https://austms2023.smp.uq.edu.au

Details

Start:
December 5
End:
December 8
Event Categories:
,
Event Tags:
,

Venue

University of Queensland
Brisbane, Queensland Australia + Google Map

Details

Start:
December 5
End:
December 8
Event Categories:
,
Event Tags:
,

Venue

University of Queensland
Brisbane, Queensland Australia + Google Map